The 2024 edition of the European Geosciences Union (EGU) General Assembly is just around the corner, scheduled to take place both on-site in Vienna and virtually from 14 to 21 April.

Among presenters at this year's EGU General Assembly are researchers from Geosciences Barcelona (GEO3BCN-CSIC), who will be showcasing their cutting-edge work once again. Their presentations cover a diverse range of geoscientific disciplines, including digital twin on Earth Sciences, geochemistry, volcanology dissemination, geodynamics, and seismology.

The EGU General Assembly is known for its extensive program of sessions covering a wide range of geoscientific topics, providing a platform for scientists to exchange ideas, present their research, and engage in fruitful discussions. This event is the largest geosciences' conference in Europe, drawing in over 14,000 scientists worldwide.

As the countdown begins for the 2024 EGU General Assembly, we present the scheduled communications, authored or co-authored by GEO3BCN-CSIC.

ORALS

Oral | Monday, 15 Apr, 11:46–11:56 (CEST) Room K1

Outcrop analogue study of carbonate caprock stringers for CCS and geothermal reservoir: the petrophysical and petrothermal properties of the upper Muschelkalk in the Estopanyà salt wall (South-Central Pyrenees)

Pedro Ramirez-Perez, Gabriel Cofrade, David Cruset, Irene Cantarero, Juan Diego Martín-Martín, Oriol Ferrer, Jean-Pierre Sizun, and Anna Travé

-

Oral | Monday, 15 Apr, 14:55–15:05 (CEST) Room K1

A simple yet effective method to rank the performance of physics-based earthquake simulations

Octavi Gómez-Novell, Francesco Visini, Bruno Pace, José Antonio Álvarez-Gómez, and Paula Herrero-Barbero

-

Oral | Tuesday, 16 Apr, 10:05–10:15 (CEST) Room D1

Revisiting the INDEPTH-I Deep seismic profile in Himalayan Orogen: Constraints on structure and leucogranites emplacement

Ramon Carbonell, Hongqiang Li, Rui Gao, and Zhanwu Lu

-

Oral | Tuesday, 16 Apr, 14:00–14:10 (CEST) Room D2

Workflows for volcano hazard assessment in cloud and HPC research infrastructures

Arnau Folch

-

Oral | Tuesday, 16 Apr, 16:25–16:35 (CEST) Room K1

Full-Field Numerical Simulation of Halite Dynamic Recrystallization From Subgrain Rotation to Grain Boundary Migration

Baoqin Hao, Maria-Gema Llorens, Albert Griera, Paul D. Bons, Ricardo A. Lebensohn, Yuanchao Yu, and Enrique Gomez-Rivas

-

Oral | Wednesday, 17 Apr, 11:50–12:00 (CEST) Room K1

Numerical modeling of basement inheritance and salt decoupling effects on the structural evolution of the Zagros Fold-Thrust Belt

Fatemeh Gomar, Jonas B. Ruh, Mahdi Najafi, and Farhad Sobouti

-

Oral | Wednesday, 17 Apr, 14:50–15:00 (CEST) Room 2.24

Geophysics for urban subsurface characterization: Two case studies from Spain

Beatriz Benjumea, Carlos Marín-Lechado, Beatriz Gaite, Ana Ruíz-Constán, Martin Schimmel, Fernando Bohoyo, and Zack J. Spica

-

Oral | Wednesday, 17 Apr, 16:40–16:50 (CEST) Room G2

Analysis of seismic noise sources in an open pit mining environment

Jordi Diaz, Montserrat Torne, Martin Schimmel, Susana Rodríguez, David Martí, Mario Ruiz, Helena Seivane, Pilar Sánchez-Pastor, and Diego Davoise

-

Oral | Wednesday, 17 Apr, 17:00–17:10 (CEST) Room G2

Monitoring two-phase fluids in geothermal fields using seismic noise interferometry

Pilar Sánchez-Pastor, Sin-Mei Wu, Ketil Hokstad, Bjarni Kristjánsson, Vincent Drouin, Cécile Ducrocq, Gunnar Gunnarsson, Antonio Rinaldi, Anne Obermann, and Stefan Wiemer

-

Oral | Wednesday, 17 Apr, 17:36–17:46 (CEST) Room -2.21

Synergistic Approach to Robustly Reconstruct Eruption Plume Dynamics: Application to Campi Flegrei, Italy

Beatriz Martinez Montesinos, Yujiro J Suzuki, Leonardo Mingari, and Antonio Costa

-

Oral | Thursday, 18 Apr, 17:25–17:35 (CEST) Room -2.33

What controlled the Mediterranean Sea level during the Lago-Mare stage of the Messinian salinity crisis?

Daniel Garcia-Castellanos, Hanneke Heida, Dan Palcu, and Vanni Aloisi

-

Oral | Friday, 19 Apr, 09:40–09:50 (CEST) Room -2.20

Multi-scale investigation of the InSight landing site, on Mars, using one-station seismology

Sebastian Carrasco, Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun, Ludovic Margerin, Eleonore Stutzmann4, Martin Schimmel, Keisuke Onodera, Sabrina Menina, Wanbo Xiao, Zongbo Xu, Cedric Schmelzbach, Manuel Hobiger, and Philippe Lognonné

-

Oral | Friday, 19 Apr, 12:00–12:10 (CEST) Room -2.16

The Horizon Europe AGEMERA Project: Innovative Non-Invasive Geophysical Methodologies for Mineral Exploration

Jari Joutsenvaara, Marko Holma, Pasi Kuusiniemi, Markku Pirttijärvi, Barbara Stimac Tumara, Martin Schimmel, and David Martin

-

Oral | Friday, 19 Apr, 16:20–16:30 (CEST) Room -2.33

Testing multiple ambient noise methodologies to map the basement of small-scale sedimentary basins

Jordi Diaz, Sergi Ventosa, Martin Schimmel, Mario Ruiz, Albert Macau, Anna Gabàs, David Martí, Özgenç Akin, and Jaume Verges

PICO

PICO | Thursday, 18 Apr, 11:02–11:04 (CEST) PICO spot 1, PICO1.3

Assessing the potential of a new widespread ignimbrite-forming eruption in Cappadocia, Central Anatolia

Ivan Sunye Puchol, Xavier Bolos, Rengin Ozsoy1, Efe Akkas, Erkan Aydar, Lorenzo Tavazzani, Manuela Nazarri, and Silvio Mollo

-

PICO | Thursday, 18 Apr, 11:10–11:12 (CEST) PICO spot 1, PICO1.7

New insights into the Belbaşhanı Pumice Plinian eruption: tephrostratigraphy, eruptive history and implications for volcanic hazards posed by Hasandağ (Central Anatolia)

Rengin Özsoy, Ivan Sunye-Puchol, Dario Pedrazzi, Efe Akkas, Antonio Costa, Erkan Aydar, Lorenzo Tavazzani, Silvia Massaro, Manuela Nazzari, Daniel P. Miggins, Simge Kaya, and Silvio Mollo

POSTERS

Posters | Mon, 15 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)   Hall X2 | X2.38

Dynamic recrystallization of olivine during simple shear: evolution of microstructure and crystallographic preferred orientation from full-field numerical simulations  

Yuanchao Yu, Maria-Gema Llorens, Albert Griera, Enrique Gomez-Rivas, Paul D. Bons, Daniel Garcia-Castellanos, Baoqin Hao, and Ricardo A. Lebensohn

-

Poster | Monday, 15 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Hall A, A.89

Gender and Climate Change, Analysis in Various Red Cross Intervention Countries

Javier Sigro, Mercè Cisneros, Jon Olano, Anna Boqué-Ciurana, Caterina Cimolai, Júlia Pastor-Diaz-de-Mera, and Clara Vidal-Bibiloni

-

Poster | Monday, 15 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST), Display time Monday, 15 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X4, X4.109

Abandoned villages in the Catalan and Aranese Pyrenees during the Little Ice Age and the 20th Century: exploration of climate forcings through historical documents

Mercè Cisneros, Josep Barriendos, Mariano Barriendos, Agustí Esteban i Amat, Cristina Simó, Claudi Aventín-Boya, and Javier Sigró

-

Poster | Monday, 15 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST), Display time Monday, 15 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X3, X3.56

The NEPOS Project: Near-Surface Seismic Exploration of Planetary Bodies with Adaptive Networks

Sabrina Keil, Heiner Igel, Felix Bernauer, Dmitriy Shutin, Ban-Sok Shin, Kai Nierula, Philipp Reiss, Rok Sesko, and Fabian Lindner

-

Poster | Monday, 15 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST), Display time Monday, 15 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X1, X1.141

Multi-Technique Analysis and Landscape Evolution: Implications for Landslide-Fluvial Cascading Hazards Assessment

Marta Guinau, Celeste Fernández-Jiménez, Anna Barra, Marc Viaplana-Muzas, Ariadna Flores, Maria Ortuño, Marta González, Jordi Pinyol, and Clàudia Abancó

-

Poster | Tuesday, 16 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Display time Tuesday, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:30 Hall X1, X1.102

Geosciences for a Sustainable Planet: a new collaborative network to address societal and environmental challenges in the Anthropocene

Juan Antonio Ballesteros-Canovas, Emilio L. Pueyo, Blas Valero Garcés, Concepción Ayala, Angeliki Karanasiou, Juan Tomás Vázquez Garrido, José María González-Jiménez, Eva Calvo, María del Pilar Mata Campo, José Javier Álvaro Blasco, and Ana Moreno

-

Posters on site | Tue, 16 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST)   Hall X2 | X2.75

Prediction of Subsurface Physical Properties Through Machine Learning: The case of the Riotinto Mine

Abraham Balaguera, Pilar Sánchez-Pastor, Sen Du, Montserrat Torné, Martin Schimmel, José Fernández, Jordi Díaz, Jaume Vergés, Ramon Carbonell, Susana Rodríguez, and Diego Davoise

-

Poster | Tuesday, 16 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X2, X2.71

CatVolc: A new database of geochemical and geochronological data of volcanic-related materials from the Catalan Volcanic Zone (Spain)

Adelina Geyer, Martín Miranda-Muruzábal, Meritxell Aulinas, Helena Albert, Miquel Vilà, Fus Micheo4, Xavier Bolós, Dario Pedrazzi, Guillem Gisbert, and Llorenç Planagumà

-

Poster | 16 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X2, X2.72

GeoTeRi: A new geochemical database of post-caldera (< 180 ka) eruptions of Teide-Pico Viejo central complex and adjacent rift systems (Tenerife, Canary Islands)

Olaya Dorado, Adelina Geyer, and Joan Marti

-

Poster | Wednesday, 17 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Display time Wednesday, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:30 Hall X4, X4.88

Perception of volcanic risk in communities close to a monogenetic volcanic field: the case of Olot (Garrotxa Volcanic Field, Catalonia)

Daniela Cerda, Adelina Geyer, Xavier Bolós, Dario Pedrazzi, and Julie Morin

-

Poster | Thursday, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:30 Hall X2, X2.16

Digital Twining of Geophysical Extremes

Ramon Carbonell, Arnau Folch, Antonio Costa, Beata Orlecka-Sikora, Piero Lanucara, Finn Løvholt, Jorge Macías, Sascha Brune, Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Sara Barsotti, Joern Behrens, Jorge Gomez, Jean Schmittbuhl, Carmela Freda, Joanna Kocot, Domenico Giardini, Michael Afanasiev, Helen Glaves, and Rosa Badía

-

Poster | Thursday, 18 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Display time Thursday, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:30 Hall X1, X1.134

Ambient noise interferometry to investigate temporal changes in the São Jorge Island (Azores) subsurface structure associated with the 2022 seismic crisis

Graça Silveira, Joana Carvalho, Martin Schimmel, Virgílio Mendes, Nuno Dias, Susana Custódio, João Fontiela, Stephen P. Hicks, and Ana Ferreira

-

Poster | Thursday, 18 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Hall X5, X5.165

Decoding the climatic signal recorded in speleothems from La Cova del Drac in Mallorca

Judit Torner, Isabel Cacho, Joan Fornós, Albert Català, Mercè Cisneros, Ileana Bladé, Ana Moreno, and Heather Stoll

-

Poster | Thursday, 18 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X3, X3.86

Compiling analysis-ready ice data across cryosphere disciplines

Julia Kowalski, Ana-Catalina Plesa, Marc Boxberg, Jacob Buffo, Klara Kalousova, Johanna Kerch, Maria Gema Llorens, Maurine Montagnat, Tina Rückriemen-Bez, Dustin Schroeder, Anna L. Simson, Christophe Sotin, Katrin Stephan, Benjamin Terschanski, Gabriel Tobie, and Natalie S. Wolfenbarger

-

Poster | Thursday, 18 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST), Display time Thursday, 18 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X1, X1.140

Body wave retrieval from seismic ambient noise: results validation workflow within a known velocity model

Ali Riahi, Alexandre Kazantsev, Eleonore Stutzmann, Martin Schimmel, Jean-Paul Montagner, Mark Noble, and Jean-Philippe Metaxian

-

Poster | Thursday, 18 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST), Display time Thursday, 18 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X1, X1.117

Refinement of tomographic models in the Western Mediterranean region through full waveform inversion

Paula Herrero-Barbero, Martin Schimmel, David Martí, Lion Krischer, and Ramon Carbonell

-

Poster | Friday, 19 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Display time Friday, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:30 Hall X4, X4.172

Uncovering Lāna’i's hidden heat: geophysical insights on the subsurface hydrothermal activity of this Hawaiian island

Xavier Bolós, Nicole Lautze, Mario Boijseauneau, and Mattox Telwar

-

Poster | Friday, 19 Apr, 10:45–12:30 (CEST), Display time Friday, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:30 Hall X1, X1.44

b-value variations preceding the mainshock of the 2023 Kahramanmaraş earthquakes

João Fontiela and Helena Seivane

-

Poster | Friday, 19 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X4 | X4.29

Folded ice in the upper North East Greenland Ice Stream reveal timing of the onset of streaming

Daniela Jansen, Steven Franke, Catherine Bauer, Tobias Binder, Dorthe Dahl-Jensen, Jan Eichler, Olaf Eisen, Yuanbang Hu, Johanna Kerch, Maria Gema Llorens, Heinrich Miller, Niklas Neckel, John Paden, Tamara de Riese, Till Sachau, Nicolas Stoll, Ilka Weikusat, Frank Wilhelms, Yu Zhang, and Paul Dirk Bons

-

Poster | Friday, 19 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST), Display time Friday, 19 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Hall X2, X2.65

Imaging the crustal structure of the Central Pyrenees using Seismic Interferometry

Ruth Soto, Juvenal Andrés, Anna Gabàs, Fabián Bellmunt, Albert Macau, Pilar Clariana, Carmen Rey-Moral, Félix Rubio, Esther Izquierdo-Llavall, Tania Mochales, Emilio L. Pueyo, and Conxi Ayala

CONVENERS

 

Volcanology Section - Spanish Commission of Geodesy and Geophysics

Convener: Carmen López Moreno | Co-convener: Adelina Geyer

Tue, 16 Apr, 12:45–13:45 (CEST) Room 2.97

-

Bringing controlled source seismic data to the European Plate Observing System (EPOS)

Convener: Henning Lorenz | Co-conveners: Suvi Heinonen, Ramon Carbonell, Christopher Juhlin

 Thu, 18 Apr, 16:15–18:00 (CEST) Room 2.96

-

Multidisciplinary volcano observations and models: from near-surface activity to deep magma migration 

Convener: Gaetana GanciCo-conveners: Jurgen Neuberg, Eva EiblECS, Miriam Christina Reiss, Dario Pedrazzi, Iestyn Barr, Annalisa CappelloECS

 Orals  | Tue, 16 Apr, 14:00–17:55 (CEST) | Room D2

 Posters on site  |  Mon, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:30 | Hall X1

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk